A look at the “Top 100” global companies

The Top 100 CompaniesEvery single reader of this business blog has purchased something, at one point or another in their lives, from one or, more likely, many of the Fortune 500‘s Top 100 global companies that are listed in this article.

After all, these companies are big (in part) because we spend our money there!

In 2008’s edition to the Fortune 100 listing, the companies span many major industries, reflecting the current diversity of the world economy. Banking, mining, engineering, telecoms, energy, electronics, entertainment are all represented in the “best of the best” or, more simply said, the global companies with the biggest revenues.

Please note that the most impressive growth in revenue numbers, in 2007 compared to 2006, is held by the industries of (1) banking, growth and services, (2) mining and crude-oil production and (3) shipping.

Let’s jump right in and take a look at the list leaders:

RankCompanyRevenues
($ millions)
Profits
($ millions)
1Wal-Mart Stores378,79912,731
2Exxon Mobil372,82440,610
3Royal Dutch Shell355,78231,331
4BP291,43820,845
5Toyota Motor230,20115,042
6Chevron210,78318,688
7ING Group201,51612,649
8Total187,28018,042
9General Motors182,347-38,732
10ConocoPhillips178,55811,891
11Daimler177,1675,446
12General Electric176,65622,208
13Ford Motor172,468-2,723
14Fortis164,8775,467
15AXA162,7627,755
16Sinopec159,2604,166
17Citigroup159,2293,617
18Volkswagen149,0545,639
19Dexia Group147,6483,467
20HSBC Holdings146,50019,133
21BNP Paribas140,72610,706
22Allianz140,61810,904
23Crédit Agricole138,1558,172
24State Grid132,8854,423
25China National Petroleum129,79814,925
26Deutsche Bank122,6448,861
27ENI120,56513,703
28Bank of America Corp.119,19014,982
29AT&T118,92811,951
30Berkshire Hathaway118,24513,213
31UBS117,206-3,654
32J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.116,35315,365
33Carrefour115,5853,147
34Assicurazioni Generali113,8133,991
35American International Group110,0646,200
36Royal Bank of Scotland108,39215,103
37Siemens106,4445,063
38Samsung Electronics106,0067,986
39ArcelorMittal105,21610,368
40Honda Motor105,1025,254
41Hewlett-Packard104,2867,264
42Pemex103,960-1,675
43Société Générale103,4431,296
44McKesson101,703990
45HBOS100,2678,093
46International Business Machines98,78610,418
47Gazprom98,64219,269
48Hitachi98,306-509
49Valero Energy96,7585,234
50Nissan Motor94,7824,223
51Tesco94,7034,253
52E.ON94,3569,861
53Verizon Communications93,7755,521
54Nippon Telegraph & Telephone93,5275,562
55Deutsche Post90,4721,901
56Metro90,2671,129
57Nestlé89,6308,874
58Santander Central Hispano Group89,29512,401
59Statoil Hydro89,2247,526
60Cardinal Health88,3641,931
61Goldman Sachs Group87,96811,599
62Morgan Stanley87,8793,209
63Petrobras87,73513,138
64Deutsche Telekom85,570779
65Home Depot84,7404,395
66Peugeot82,9651,211
67LG82,0962,916
68Électricité de France81,6297,690
69Aviva81,3172,655
70Barclays80,3478,837
71Fiat80,1122,673
72Matsushita Electric Industrial79,4122,468
73BASF79,3225,565
74Credit Suisse78,2066,467
75Sony77,6823,235
76Telefónica 77,25412,190
77UniCredit Group 77,0308,159
78BMW76,6754,279
79Procter & Gamble76,47610,340
80CVS Caremark76,3302,637
81UnitedHealth Group75,4314,654
82Hyundai Motor74,9001,722
83U.S. Postal Service74,778-5,142
84France Télécom 72,4888,623
85Vodafone71,20213,366
86SK Holdings 70,7171,505
87Kroger70,2351,180
88Nokia69,8869,862
89ThyssenKrupp68,7992,796
90Lukoil67,2059,511
91Toshiba67,1451,116
92Repsol YPF67,0064,364
93Boeing66,3874,074
94Prudential Financial Services
66,3582,045
95Petronas66,21818,118
96AmerisourceBergen66,074469
97Suez64,9825,370
98Munich Re Group64,7745,275
99Costco Wholesale64,4001,083
100Merrill Lynch64,217-7,777

Apart from instantly seeing if any of these companies made more or less money in 2007 than in 2006, this list is a great starting point to visit the lush web sites most of these companies have built, complete with investor information, media relations and lots of interactive features.

Surfing the company web sites, you may want to wander towards their various R&D-like sections where they explain their vision and how they intend to realize it, in the future. This could be your chance to offer them to help on one of their upcoming projects, thus helping your company score significant new business.

If you can make these companies look good at the next shareholder meeting, it’s obvious that they want to hear from you so package your message so that’s what they end up hearing.

If the hat fits, use this list wisely to grow your business alongside these global heavyweights that typically have deep pockets but also an obligation to continuously keep up with competitors. This race towards more innovation and novel methods represents, among other things, your chance to become “interesting” for at least some of these Fortune 100 companies.

Tags: fortune 500, fortune 100, top 100 businesses, top 100 companies, biggest companies, global companies, worldwide companies, us companies, french companies, deutsch companies, rich companies, rich businesses, global businesses, revenues, profits, money, shareholders

Laisser un commentaire

Ce site utilise Akismet pour réduire les indésirables. En savoir plus sur comment les données de vos commentaires sont utilisées.